500 FT SMPTE Fiber Cable with Reel for Outdoor Broadcasting – USED

$950.00

500 FT SMPTE Fiber Cable with Reel for Outdoor Broadcasting

Camplex LEMO FUW-PUW Outside Broadcast SMPTE Fiber Camera Cable

Stock Photos Used for Reference Purposes Only

Description

500 FT SMPTE Fiber Cable with Reel for Outdoor Broadcasting

This 500 ft SMPTE Hybrid FUW/PUW LEMO Gepco Outdoor Fiber Cable from Camplex is a cable-mount, camera-to-CCU connection cable combining optical, electrical, and control signal paths. It features an FUW LEMO connector and round socket PUW LEMO connector. It uses an extra-flexible, Gepco, 9.2mm, harsh environment outside broadcast cable designed to US SMPTE standards. All assemblies are tested for < -55dB return loss, exceeding SMPTE 304M/311M standards. Diagnostics documentation is provided with each cable.

This cable is standardized by SMPTE for HDTV broadcast camera use. It supports 19.4 Mbps to 3 Gbps bandwidths. Hybrid fiber Neutrik opticalCON cable and reel assemblies are designed for rugged commercial and professional broadcast applications, staging and field deployment in harsh environments.  An ideal solution for equipment connections and system integration offering LC compatibility on chassis connector front and rear. Machine polishing processes provide exceptionally low return loss and insertion loss. Single mode or multimode fiber cable.

SMPTE Standard HDTV Broadcast Cable
  • Cable-mount, camera-to-CCU connection cable
  • Combines optical, electrical, and control signal paths
  • FUW LEMO connector and round socket PUW LEMO connector
  • Gepco harsh environment outdoor cable assembly
  • Tested for < -55dB return loss (diagnostics documentation provided)
Additional Features
  • Terminated by LEMO trained technicians
  • LEMO certified, multi-stage machine polished fiber contacts
  • Electrical assemblies 100% tested for continuity and shorts
  • Fiber optic assemblies 100% tested for attenuation and back reflection
  • Stainless steel assemblies
  • Rubber dust caps
  • 19.4 Mbps to 3 Gbps bandwidth
General
Connector 1 FUW
Connector 2 PUW
Coupling Type LEMO (SMPTE)
Cable Length 500′ / 152.4 m
Return Loss < -55 dB

 

  • Machine polished and tested end faces
  •  Neutrik opticalCON connector with shutter mechanism
  •  LEMO SMPTE fiber connector with stainless steel housing
  •  Tactical tight buffered PUR Cable
  •  Typical back reflection <-55dB)
  •  Waterproof acc. to IP65 in mated condition
  •  Accommodates standard LC connectors
  •  Rugged cable connector with all metal housing & heavy duty cable retention
  •  Automatic sealing shutter with silicone gasket provides dust and dirt protection
  •  Push-Pull locking mechanism
  •  Multimode or single mode
  • SMPTE Cable Specifications
  •  OB SMPTE 311mM hybrid fiber cable
  •  Polyurethane Jacket, 9.2mm diameter
  •  Cable Retention Force = 500N
  •  Lifetime >1000 Cycles
  •  Insertion/Withdrawal Force < 45N
  •  Operating Temperature -25°C to +75°C