AJA HA5-Fiber, HDMI to 3G-SDI Fiber Mini Converter

$799.00

HA5-FIBER-R0

HA5 with ST Fiber Output, HDMI to 3G-SDI Protocol on Fiber

Description

The HA5-Fiber converts a HDMI input to 3G-SDI over single mode 1310 nm fiber optic cable (ST- style fiber connector) for transporting HDMI sources over fiber. The small form factor enables this Mini-Converter to easily fit onto the back of a camera or neatly behind an equipment rack.

Embedded 8-Channel audio is supported in the fiber output allowing a convenient single cable audio/video connection up to 10km. The HA5-Fiber also provides 2-Channel RCA style audio inputs for a stereo audio input when needed.

Input Formats

• (HD) 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60 • (HD) 1080i 50, 59.94, 60
• (HD) 720p 50, 59.94, 60
• (SD) 625i

• (SD) 625p • (SD) 576p • (SD) 525i • (SD) 525p • (SD) 480p

NOTE: HDCP content not supported

Output Formats

Audio Output

• SDI embedded audio

Optical Output

• Wavelength: 1310nm
• Output Power: -2dBm typical

Size (w x d x h)

• 4.4” × 2.4” × 1.0” (112mm × 61mm × 25mm)

Weight

• 0.3 lb (0.2 kg)

Power

page1image3337778704

• (HD) 1080i 25, 29.97, 30
• (HD) 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
• (HD) 1080p 50, 59.94, 60 – SMPTE 425-1 Level A mapping structure 1 (1920 x 1080 4:2:2 10-bit YCbCr)
• (HD) 720p 50, 59.94, 60
• (SD) 625i 25
• (SD) 525i 29.97

Video Input

• HDMI with embedded audio, up to 8-Channels

Video Output

• Single mode optical fiber, ST connector supporting SMPTE-259/292/424 3G/HD/SD-SDI

Audio Input

• 2-Channel RCA style analog audio (-10dBu nominal)

• Uses AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1, included with purchase • 100-240V, 50/60 Hz universal input
• +5V DC regulated, 4.5 watts

Environment

• Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 degrees C (32 to 104 degrees F)
• Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 degrees C (-40 to 140 degrees F)
• Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
• Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)