AJA FiDO-4R-MM, 4-Channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver

$2,259.00

FiDO-4R-MM

4-Channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver

Description

FiDO-4R-MM offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 3G-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 700 m (2296 ft) for OM4 and 300 m (984 ft) for OM3 for Multi-Mode* fiber optic cables – useful for eliminating ground loop problems.

FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera.

Features

  • 4-Channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver
  • 4 simplex or 2 duplex input connections (LC connector)
  • 4 independent channels of 3G/HD/SD-SDI output
  • 4K/UltraHD-SDI over 4 fiber links
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
  • Five year warranty

Video Formats

150 Mbps – 3 Gbps, format agnostic

Video Input Digital

4-Channel independent Multi-Mode LC Fiber Inputs, SMPTE-297 Nominal Wavelength: 850 nm
Optical Sensitivity: -15dBm (min)
Overload Power: 0dBm

Video Output Digital

4-Channel independent 3G-SDI BNC Outputs, SMPTE-259/292/424

Reclocking

270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps – Auto Select
All other rates are passed through and not reclocked

Size (w x d x h)

4.6″ x 4.02″ x 0.85″ (117 x 102.11 x 21.6mm)

Weight

0.8 lb (0.4 kg)

Power

5 watts max
Uses 5-20VDC power (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included)

Environment

Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F) Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)